?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Drakyndra BA BSc (Melb) - Eldritch Lacemaking and other Randomness

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links About Me
My Twitter
My Links Lists
My ff.net Profile (Just for the favourites list)

Places I Frequent:

Sporking and Mocking Comms
GAFF
Fandom Wank
The HMS STFU
HP Cornfield
My JF Flist

Fandom and Squeedom (Currently Doctor Who)
TV Tropes Wiki
Outpost Gallifrey
Freema Love
Scans Daily

Meet the Joneses (Comms I moderate)
Life On Martha - All your Martha Jones needs
Torchwood Coffee - Ianto!Love

August 21st, 2010


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:02 pm - Drakyndra BA BSc (Melb)
And so I am now an official university graduate. With fancy certificates - two of 'em - and everything.

...That said, apart from 30 seconds or so of momentousness as I walked across the stage, it wasn't exactly the most exciting event ever. Yeah, it was mostly watching people I don't know also get their certificates.

On the vaguely entertaining side, there was one girl graduating named Xiao Mei to my amusement (FMA fans will get why). Oh, and our speaker was some guy named Ziggy, which is more evidence that I am being haunted by David Bowie songs.

But there were photos and flowers (still need to find a proper vase for them) and meeting up with teh family.

As for the other significant part of today: Election! Though final results are yet to come through, so I don't know how I am supposed to feel yet.

That said, I hear the Cthulu summoners had some success. Or something along those lines, which is a nice change.

Incidentally, after reading the Greens slogan on a How To Vote card, "Standing for what's right, not just what's easy", I now think their election strategy has been obtained via reading Harry Potter books.

There are worse sources of inspiration, I suppose.

ETA: And then there is this which sort of defies words, really.
Current Mood: optimisticoptimistic

(19 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:taithe
Date:August 21st, 2010 12:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congratulations!

Wow, you don't come across the name Ziggy much. Parents must have been Bowie fans. :P
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 21st, 2010 12:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I did have that thought, though in actuality he was a bit old for that to be the case.
[User Picture]
From:rosalind_wang
Date:August 21st, 2010 01:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
congratulations!
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 21st, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you.
[User Picture]
From:notalwaysweak
Date:August 21st, 2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay for graduating! I didn't know about the Greens slogan, that's awesome. That video is scary and I refuse to watch it all.
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 21st, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't know about it until I got the How To Vote flyer. It amused me, though that may have just been the early morning speaking...
[User Picture]
From:thedorkygirl
Date:August 21st, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
On ep 4 of FMA...love it!
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 21st, 2010 10:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Which one: Original FMA, or Brotherhood?

But thanks!
[User Picture]
From:thedorkygirl
Date:August 21st, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I believe it's the original. Pope told me Brotherhood follows the manga more closely, but I wanna start with the first :)
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 21st, 2010 10:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, technically the manga came first. It just didn't get finished until long after the first anime was done with.
[User Picture]
From:thedorkygirl
Date:August 21st, 2010 04:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OH! and congrats!
[User Picture]
From:ypaladinofchaos
Date:August 21st, 2010 06:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...That said, apart from 30 seconds or so of momentousness as I walked across the stage, it wasn't exactly the most exciting event ever. Yeah, it was mostly watching people I don't know also get their certificates.

That's generally how graduation is, I think lol. At least it was for me.

David Bowie is secretly haunting your life. And I am apparently one of his instruments, lol.

Edit: Er yeah, and congrats. Almost forgot that one.

Edited at 2010-08-21 06:34 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 21st, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
David Bowie is secretly haunting your life. And I am apparently one of his instruments, lol.

...Do I even want to know?

And thanks anyhow.
[User Picture]
From:ypaladinofchaos
Date:August 22nd, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well I remember you saying something about David Bowie references haunting you when you reviewed IHTW last after I did the whole "Space Oddity" tribute. And Bowie is still steadfastly influencing me in small ways, I fear.
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 22nd, 2010 10:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yes, I had almost forgotten about that. And as influences go - at least on fic writing - Bowie is an interesting one.
[User Picture]
From:lena_supercat
Date:August 22nd, 2010 04:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Congratulations!
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 22nd, 2010 10:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!
[User Picture]
From:scubagrrl
Date:August 22nd, 2010 05:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Congratulations on graduating! I agree, the actual ceremony was boring for us as well, and like you say, lots of watching other people get their 30 seconds to walk across the stage.

But your family got to take lots of pictures, right? And they're proud of you.
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 22nd, 2010 10:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, they bought some other photos - I think Dad got one of the official on-stage ones, and Mum got some posed ones of me.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com