?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Burning Down the House - Eldritch Lacemaking and other Randomness

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links About Me
My Twitter
My Links Lists
My ff.net Profile (Just for the favourites list)

Places I Frequent:

Sporking and Mocking Comms
GAFF
Fandom Wank
The HMS STFU
HP Cornfield
My JF Flist

Fandom and Squeedom (Currently Doctor Who)
TV Tropes Wiki
Outpost Gallifrey
Freema Love
Scans Daily

Meet the Joneses (Comms I moderate)
Life On Martha - All your Martha Jones needs
Torchwood Coffee - Ianto!Love

October 24th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:08 pm - Burning Down the House
Note to self - Never again complain about being bored. Naturally, as soon as I do, stuff tends to happen. It's like one of those weird laws of reality...

Anyhoo, just before lunch today, I was sitting there in my room, when the fire alarm went off. It was naturally a false alarm (the second for the year) But it was still weird. We had to evacuate the girls boarding house, and meet out on the grass, whilst 3 fire trucks pulled up, to check out the scene. And I have the deepest sympathies for poor Emma, who had the bad luck to be in the shower when the alarm went off, and had to go to the evacuation point whilst wearing only a towel.

On the subject of fires, I have heard that the Target store in Hamilton has apparently burnt down. WTF?
Target has been there forever. It's just weird to think of it gone. It's like when Just Jeans caught fire earlier this year.

Hamilton really seems to become a rather firey place as of late, huh?

(5 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:aeque
Date:October 24th, 2004 11:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wasn't it the Grey St Target?

I thought that was only a 'country' Target, and hadn't been around that long...
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:October 25th, 2004 04:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, it's a country Target, though I really can't see what the difference between that and the ordinary kind is.
From:aeque
Date:October 26th, 2004 01:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I've noticed that they're nowhere near as good.

We went to the Warrnambool (normal) one a few times, though.
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:October 26th, 2004 04:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
True, Hamilton Target sucks. Or sucked, to be more precise.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:October 27th, 2004 05:25 pm (UTC)

Hey freak!

(Link)
you suck massive dick girl! what the fuck is up with your crazy fuckin' head?! you weirdo! bording house on fire? what the fuck is that? as if anyone wants to fuckin listen to your boring miserable, gay and reatrded life! you are probably the saddest bitch in the whole fuckin world! omg!you are probably the 'eternal weirdo" ever! what fuckin pushed you to write a journal? you have such a borimg life that only two people posted in your recent bullshit! you know what? i think you are so sad inside that you cannot communicate with other people because you are the fugliest person! you are so ugly that ugly people call you ugly! and you are so gay that transvestites call you faggot! you look like a pimple with a face in it i reckon. you are a horrible piece of crap and i hope that you fuck off and die because the internet doesnt need another fugly and wierd person. we dont wanna hear about your crap and i hope that you fail everything in life and i wish that you wont get a partner. actually you could get a partner, a fugly pug would do or a ginormous bedmite. i hope you die soon! bye biatch!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com