?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Because I know she reads my LJ... - Eldritch Lacemaking and other Randomness

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links About Me
My Twitter
My Links Lists
My ff.net Profile (Just for the favourites list)

Places I Frequent:

Sporking and Mocking Comms
GAFF
Fandom Wank
The HMS STFU
HP Cornfield
My JF Flist

Fandom and Squeedom (Currently Doctor Who)
TV Tropes Wiki
Outpost Gallifrey
Freema Love
Scans Daily

Meet the Joneses (Comms I moderate)
Life On Martha - All your Martha Jones needs
Torchwood Coffee - Ianto!Love

July 10th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:38 pm - Because I know she reads my LJ...
HAPPY BIRTHDAY MUM!

Yeah, I'll probably ring you at some point tonight.

Yes, my Mum reads my LJ. Welcome to the weirdness that is my life.

On the subject of weirdness, does anyone know precisely why there were a bunch of people dressed as ancient Romans hanging out at the tram stop on the corner of Swanston and Collins last night? Because it certainly added an unexpected note or surrealism to my day.

In other news, semester results are out. I passed everything, so yay, but could have gotten better marks so... less yay. Oh well, I'll live.

Fannish-wise, I think I shall stick with the flailing over the epicness of FMA right now. SCANLATIONS HURRY UP! Because it's probably more fun than joining all the people flailing over the tragic rage of Torchwood. Or the LOL WOT TROLLING flailing from the Haruhi fans. Seriously, guys...
Current Mood: awakeawake

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:dune_drd
Date:July 10th, 2009 07:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
BTW, re: Torchwood. I kinda... er, seized control of torchwoodcoffee a bit to keep it all civil in a time like this. Hope you don't mind
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:July 10th, 2009 07:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't mind at all - actually, I'm kind of grateful. I remember what moderating lifeonmartha was like post-S3, and this has got to be so much worse.

Also, the whole easing up on Whoniverse fandom deal I've got going on.
[User Picture]
From:dune_drd
Date:July 10th, 2009 07:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am positively surprised, everyone's behaving really well over there - but then all the Crazy seems to be over on torch_wood for some reason.
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:July 10th, 2009 07:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Uniformity in opinion as opposed to disagreement?

Yeah, I've seen the crazy. And decided to ignore and go back to my Death Note marathon. I shall chose to avoid making the cheap gag about Kira killing Ianto right now.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:July 11th, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
My God, an explanation that actually makes sense!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com