?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Is it time for an I ATEN'T DEAD post? - Eldritch Lacemaking and other Randomness

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links About Me
My Twitter
My Links Lists
My ff.net Profile (Just for the favourites list)

Places I Frequent:

Sporking and Mocking Comms
GAFF
Fandom Wank
The HMS STFU
HP Cornfield
My JF Flist

Fandom and Squeedom (Currently Doctor Who)
TV Tropes Wiki
Outpost Gallifrey
Freema Love
Scans Daily

Meet the Joneses (Comms I moderate)
Life On Martha - All your Martha Jones needs
Torchwood Coffee - Ianto!Love

August 9th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:16 pm - Is it time for an I ATEN'T DEAD post?
Oh look, here I am again. Not that I've actually gone anywhere. (Though I may be going somewhere later in the year. Maybe. More on that when it's definite.)

In fact, the last week seems notable for the complete absence of stuff happening. I had classes, now they are sorted out. Because of said scheduling, I couldn't get to clubs. And I my attempts to organise my internship thing are caught up in the relay of forwarding to the appropriate individuals. Sigh.

Apart from that, erm, I've been watching anime in my free time. Or when out Internet was inexplicably down for a few hours today. Oh, and in the future I have David Copperfield to look forward to next weekend with Mother Dearest.

Fandom-wise, I am hoping the subs for the new FMA:B episode is up quickly (ie. When I wake up tomorrow), so I can see that ASAP given the flailgasms from fandom over it. Though I can sort of understand why, given the content - and next week looks to be a goodun' as well.
Current Mood: blankblank

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:xwingace
Date:August 9th, 2009 01:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Failgasms from FMA? *goes to find RAW*.

Endless Eight has also ended, btw...

XWA
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 9th, 2009 02:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If you are familiar with the manga, it was a fairly major scene - one that Arakawa said she was most looking forward to seeing animated. And the reaction seems to be that it was well done.

Endless Eight has also ended, btw...

A statement that makes me LOL. But also pleases me. Wonder what'll be next.
[User Picture]
From:xwingace
Date:August 9th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mustang's Crowning Episode of Awesome, you mean? Yeah, that was awesome and then some... But then the reveal at the end. Yeah, next week is going to be interesting as well.

I actually watched and mostly liked all the Endless Eight episodes. But there was pityfully little pacing or buildup to that resolution. And the way the resolution was shown felt a little... anticlimactic as well.

I wonder what the odds are of getting two pair vs a royal flush in the first deal in a hand of poker. 1 in 15532, perhaps?

XWA
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 9th, 2009 02:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm really looking forward to next week, being the mildly batshit Hoho fan that I am (and I love all Ed and Hohopapa scenes, so... yeah). But yes, this week is basically Mustang at his most epic - until the Envy curbstomp comes along.

At this point I'm thinking I might just wait until this entire series of Haruhi is done before watching. I will admit the reaction from fandom to Endless Eight has been hilarious, though.

Damned if I know.
[User Picture]
From:xwingace
Date:August 9th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It'll be my first real intro to Hohenheim; I only know him from the first anime. But that just makes things more interesting.

For the record: I really did misread your post as saying 'failgasm', and wanted to see what the wank would be about. But the ep is so awesome that people were having a flailgasm... Which is well-deserved.

I'm currently inactive enough to want to watch those eps as they come out. I'm not really in the fandom, though.

The odds are higher than that, unfortunately. Just the royal flush alone already has odds of roughly 700 000 to 1.

XWA
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:August 9th, 2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was fascinated with Hohenheim from the very start, and so the first anime did so little with him was kinda disappointing. The manga does so much more with him (and his relationship with his sons), which is one of many reasons I prefer it.

It really does sound quite epic (Still waiting for the subs I like to upload...)

I think it's my main fandom right now, weird as that is.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com