?

Log in

No account? Create an account
For a moment I got confused and tried to find AMVs about job interviews - Eldritch Lacemaking and other Randomness

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links About Me
My Twitter
My Links Lists
My ff.net Profile (Just for the favourites list)

Places I Frequent:

Sporking and Mocking Comms
GAFF
Fandom Wank
The HMS STFU
HP Cornfield
My JF Flist

Fandom and Squeedom (Currently Doctor Who)
TV Tropes Wiki
Outpost Gallifrey
Freema Love
Scans Daily

Meet the Joneses (Comms I moderate)
Life On Martha - All your Martha Jones needs
Torchwood Coffee - Ianto!Love

November 26th, 2010


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:18 pm - For a moment I got confused and tried to find AMVs about job interviews
So, that interview I had last week and didn't hear back from? I finally heard back from them.

So, I have another interview arranged for next Friday. I shall assume this is a good thing. (Okay, technically this is the first interview at the potential workplace. The application form and first interview were just with the organisation sponsoring the traineeships.) But it's still good! Except having to be in Collingwood at 9am.

...I also have another interview on Monday. This one, interestingly enough, is for another company that already told me they didn't have any positions open. Apparently things have changed in the past couple of weeks.

And tomorrow is state elections. Voting, how exciting.

Some frivolous links for your gratuitous entertainment:

- Following up the flying squid in the fascinating yet mildly terrifying category, I give you the development of psychic twitter. Also a potential horror movie in the making.

And a couple of AMVs because I was bored and in an AMV watching mood today:
- You're Everything: FMA AMV for Ed, Al and Winry. Because dawwww. (Also, check out who commented on it.)
- So They Say: Code Geass AMV to Dr Horrible music. I LOL'd uncontrollably at how it managed to be both incredibly appropriate and incredibly inappropriate in parts.
- And using the same crossover, Everything You Ever, which entertains me for personal reasons.
Current Mood: pleasedpleased

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:ypaladinofchaos
Date:November 26th, 2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG THAT DR. HORRIBLE AMV IS BRILLIANT.

Fuck, now I want to make a fusion fic. WHY HAVE YOU SHOWN ME THIS! (I seriously just got past my yearly phase of watching Dr. Horrible again and again, this does not help me stop wanting to watch it)
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:November 26th, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Which one, I linked two there?

I AM THE BRINGER OF EVIL IDEAS! Hey, if you wanna write, write. So long as it doesn't cause epic delays in IHTW. But it wouldn't be all that hard to make a fusion of the two; I always found a lot of similarities in Dr Horrible and Lelouch. They're both tragedies in the same line.
[User Picture]
From:ypaladinofchaos
Date:November 26th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Both. Dear God, I can't stop watching...

Yeah, see, that's the thing, my old specialty used to be fusion/crossover fic. It's always a tempting genre, but eventually got too difficult for my level of writing at the time.

I don't think I could make a full on fic about this idea, maybe a one shot or something. I'll figure it out later.

After I watch these AMVs a few dozen times more.
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:November 26th, 2010 04:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I also found this Brand New Day. And this bit of crack.

I have a thing for crossovers; when they are done well they can be amazing. Sadly a lot of the time it ends up as if no-one thought past the main characters meeting.

But let me know if you do end up doing something.
[User Picture]
From:ypaladinofchaos
Date:November 26th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Stop feeding my addiction, lol.

After a few times watching I've found I can't really imagine Felicia Day's strong voice from Euphemia's mouth because of her original seiyuu, but watching Suzaku say "This is so nice, I just might sleep with the same girl twice" is so out of character I rofl and forget everything else.

The thing I like is considering "what would character A do if they met character B?" But you have to do more than consider one off meetings, but a full on relationship, which is just shy of creating your own original work altogether.

Will do.
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:November 26th, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's all for now!

but watching Suzaku say "This is so nice, I just might sleep with the same girl twice" is so out of character I rofl and forget everything else.

Yeah, that's the point where I burst out laughing and immediately decided my flist must see this.

Yeah, there's some fun stuff you can do with that. I tend to find one-shots make better crossovers because you can handwave everything other than the characters - multi-chapter stories require a bit more forethought.
[User Picture]
From:m_nemonica
Date:November 26th, 2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG FELICIA DAY!EUPHIE? KALLEN? ;A;
[User Picture]
From:drakyndra
Date:November 27th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Enjoy the crazy crossoverness!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com